Jacky Kay Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1935-36 13 7 0 0 46.2% 15.4% 38.5%
1934-35 14 2 0 0 50.0% 28.6% 21.4%
1932-33 32 6 0 0 40.6% 12.5% 46.9%
1931-32 35 5 0 0 22.9% 22.9% 54.3%
1930-31 40 26 0 0 55.0% 20.0% 25.0%
1929-30 33 12 0 0 18.2% 21.2% 60.6%
1928-29 42 21 0 0 64.3% 11.9% 23.8%
1927-28 40 12 0 0 45.0% 27.5% 27.5%
Totals: 249 (0) 91


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1
 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A) 1 - 2
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 0
 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H) 12 - 1
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A) 3 - 5
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H) 4 - 0
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H) 4 - 2
 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H) 1 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 3
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 04/02/33 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 07/01/33 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 17/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/32 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 05/11/32 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 3
 07/11/31 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 03/10/31 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 22/08/31 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/31 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 3
 15/08/31 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 3
 13/04/31 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 06/04/31 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/31 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 21/03/31 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 07/03/31 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 21/02/31 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  6 - 0
 04/02/31 2nd Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/31 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 24/01/31 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 17/01/31 1st Round vs. Nithsdale Wan. (H)  14 - 0
 17/01/31 1st Round vs. Nithsdale Wan. (H)  14 - 0
 03/01/31 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 27/12/30 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 20/12/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 13/12/30 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 4
 06/12/30 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  3 - 1
 08/11/30 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 0
 08/11/30 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 0
 25/10/30 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  5 - 2
 18/10/30 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 2
 11/10/30 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 27/09/30 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 2
 27/09/30 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 2
 27/09/30 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 2
 30/08/30 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 09/08/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  4 - 1
 05/04/30 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 6
 29/03/30 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 22/03/30 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  6 - 4
 22/03/30 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  6 - 4
 15/03/30 Division One vs. Partick Th (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/30 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 01/01/30 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/29 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 14/09/29 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 17/08/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 5
 17/08/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 5
 10/08/29 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 3
 08/04/29 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 3
 06/04/29 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 13/03/29 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 02/03/29 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 09/02/29 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  3 - 2
 06/02/29 2nd Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 06/02/29 2nd Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/29 2nd Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 19/01/29 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 02/01/29 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 0
 15/12/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 08/12/28 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 24/11/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 10/11/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 03/11/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 03/11/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 20/10/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 22/09/28 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  3 - 2
 01/09/28 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 25/08/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 4
 10/03/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 03/03/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 2
 04/02/28 2nd Round vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 3
 28/01/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  9 - 2
 17/12/27 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 4
 26/11/27 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 24/09/27 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 24/09/27 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 17/09/27 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 17/09/27 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 20/08/27 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 13/04/36 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  12 - 1
 15/02/36 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/36 2nd Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 5
 01/02/36 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 29/01/36 1st Round Replay vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 1
 09/11/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 4
 02/11/35 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 26/10/35 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 7
 19/10/35 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 2
 21/09/35 Division Two vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 2
 14/09/35 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 07/09/35 Division Two vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 1
 17/08/35 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 02/02/35 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 2
 28/11/34 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  9 - 6
 24/11/34 Division Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 17/11/34 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 2
 10/11/34 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 03/11/34 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 2
 27/10/34 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  8 - 0
 13/10/34 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  0 - 2
 06/10/34 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  3 - 3
 15/09/34 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 3
 08/09/34 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 3
 01/09/34 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 18/08/34 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 11/08/34 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 0
 22/04/33 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 1
 08/04/33 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 25/03/33 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  5 - 0
 18/03/33 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  7 - 3
 11/03/33 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 5
 04/03/33 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 11/02/33 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 04/02/33 2nd Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 4
 07/01/33 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 03/01/33 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 02/01/33 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  1 - 2
 31/12/32 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 24/12/32 Division Two vs. Hibernian (H)  0 - 2
 17/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/32 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/32 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 0
 26/11/32 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 19/11/32 Division Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  1 - 1
 12/11/32 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 0
 05/11/32 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 3
 29/10/32 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 7
 22/10/32 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 4
 15/10/32 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 08/10/32 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 01/10/32 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  1 - 0
 17/09/32 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 2
 14/09/32 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 1
 10/09/32 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  0 - 1
 03/09/32 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 27/08/32 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 4
 20/08/32 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 13/08/32 Division Two vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 2
 16/04/32 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  0 - 5
 09/04/32 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 5
 02/04/32 Division One vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 4
 19/03/32 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 4
 12/03/32 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 5
 05/03/32 Division One vs. Leith Athletic (A)  5 - 1
 27/02/32 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 4
 20/02/32 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 6
 17/02/32 3rd Round Replay vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 3
 13/02/32 3rd Round vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 1
 08/02/32 2nd Round 2nd Replay vs. QOS (N)  2 - 1
 03/02/32 2nd Round Replay vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 30/01/32 2nd Round vs. QOS (A)  2 - 2
 23/01/32 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 7
 16/01/32 1st Round vs. Hibernian (A)  3 - 2
 26/12/31 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  1 - 0
 21/11/31 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 5
 07/11/31 Division One vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 2
 31/10/31 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 24/10/31 Division One vs. Leith Athletic (H)  0 - 0
 17/10/31 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 5
 10/10/31 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  0 - 5
 03/10/31 Division One vs. Third Lanark (H)  3 - 2
 26/09/31 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/31 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 0
 12/09/31 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 09/09/31 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 0
 05/09/31 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 31/08/31 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 4
 29/08/31 Division One vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 4
 26/08/31 Division One vs. Morton (A)  2 - 4
 22/08/31 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  3 - 1
 18/08/31 Division One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 15/08/31 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  2 - 3
 08/08/31 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 2
 25/04/31 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 1
 18/04/31 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  0 - 1
 13/04/31 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 11/04/31 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 1
 06/04/31 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/31 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  4 - 0
 21/03/31 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  1 - 2
 18/03/31 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  5 - 0
 07/03/31 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 28/02/31 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  0 - 0
 21/02/31 Division Two vs. Brechin City (H)  6 - 0
 14/02/31 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 0
 10/02/31 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  0 - 4
 07/02/31 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 04/02/31 2nd Round vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/31 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 3
 17/01/31 1st Round vs. Nithsdale Wan. (H)  14 - 0
 10/01/31 Division Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/31 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 01/01/31 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 27/12/30 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 20/12/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  4 - 0
 13/12/30 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  4 - 4
 06/12/30 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  3 - 1
 29/11/30 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 15/11/30 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  5 - 3
 08/11/30 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 0
 01/11/30 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/30 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  5 - 2
 18/10/30 Division Two vs. Brechin City (A)  4 - 2
 11/10/30 Division Two vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 04/10/30 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 27/09/30 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  5 - 2
 20/09/30 Division Two vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 13/09/30 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  1 - 2
 06/09/30 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  2 - 2
 30/08/30 Division Two vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 23/08/30 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 0
 16/08/30 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  1 - 1
 09/08/30 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  4 - 1
 19/04/30 Division One vs. Hibernian (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/30 Division One vs. Falkirk (A)  2 - 5
 05/04/30 Division One vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 6
 02/04/30 Division One vs. Hearts (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/30 Division One vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 2
 22/03/30 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (H)  6 - 4
 15/03/30 Division One vs. Partick Th (A)  1 - 1
 08/03/30 Division One vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/30 Division One vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 7
 22/02/30 Division One vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 2
 19/02/30 Division One vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 02/01/30 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 01/01/30 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 4
 28/12/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 21/12/29 Division One vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 14/12/29 Division One vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 30/11/29 Division One vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 1
 23/11/29 Division One vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 4
 16/11/29 Division One vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 0
 09/11/29 Division One vs. Partick Th (H)  3 - 2
 02/11/29 Division One vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 6
 26/10/29 Division One vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 1
 23/10/29 Division One vs. Celtic (H)  2 - 2
 19/10/29 Division One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 6
 05/10/29 Division One vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 6
 28/09/29 Division One vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 21/09/29 Division One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 14/09/29 Division One vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 07/09/29 Division One vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 3
 31/08/29 Division One vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 24/08/29 Division One vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 17/08/29 Division One vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 5
 10/08/29 Division One vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 3
 27/04/29 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 20/04/29 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 13/04/29 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 3
 08/04/29 Division Two vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 3
 06/04/29 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 30/03/29 Division Two vs. Arbroath (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/29 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  4 - 3
 16/03/29 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 13/03/29 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/29 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  8 - 1
 02/03/29 Quarter Final vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 27/02/29 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  5 - 0
 23/02/29 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  0 - 2
 20/02/29 3rd Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 0
 16/02/29 3rd Round vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 1
 09/02/29 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  3 - 2
 06/02/29 2nd Round Replay vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 02/02/29 2nd Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 19/01/29 1st Round vs. Morton (H)  3 - 1
 12/01/29 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 05/01/29 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 1
 02/01/29 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 0
 22/12/28 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (A)  0 - 1
 15/12/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 08/12/28 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  1 - 2
 01/12/28 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 24/11/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 17/11/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  1 - 3
 10/11/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  8 - 0
 03/11/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  5 - 3
 27/10/28 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  2 - 0
 20/10/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  5 - 0
 13/10/28 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 06/10/28 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 01/10/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  3 - 1
 29/09/28 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 0
 22/09/28 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/28 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 4
 08/09/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 2
 01/09/28 Division Two vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 25/08/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 4
 18/08/28 Division Two vs. Bo'ness (H)  4 - 1
 21/04/28 Division Two vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/28 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 7
 07/04/28 Division Two vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 0
 31/03/28 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/28 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (H)  4 - 3
 10/03/28 Division Two vs. East Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 03/03/28 Division Two vs. Clydebank (H)  2 - 2
 25/02/28 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 18/02/28 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 2
 15/02/28 Division Two vs. Morton (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/28 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/28 2nd Round Replay vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 04/02/28 2nd Round vs. Dundee (H)  3 - 3
 28/01/28 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (A)  2 - 3
 25/01/28 1st Round Replay vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/28 1st Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/28 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (H)  9 - 2
 07/01/28 Division Two vs. QOS (A)  2 - 2
 03/01/28 Division Two vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 0
 02/01/28 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 31/12/27 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 0
 24/12/27 Division Two vs. Bathgate (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/27 Division Two vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 4
 10/12/27 Division Two vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 3
 26/11/27 Division Two vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 19/11/27 Division Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 12/11/27 Division Two vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 5
 05/11/27 Division Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 1
 29/10/27 Division Two vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 3
 22/10/27 Division Two vs. Leith Athletic (A)  2 - 0
 15/10/27 Division Two vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 08/10/27 Division Two vs. St Bernard's (H)  5 - 3
 01/10/27 Division Two vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 24/09/27 Division Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 17/09/27 Division Two vs. Arthurlie (A)  3 - 1
 10/09/27 Division Two vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 1
 03/09/27 Division Two vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  0 - 0
 27/08/27 Division Two vs. QOS (H)  1 - 1
 20/08/27 Division Two vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 2
 13/08/27 Division Two vs. Bathgate (H)  4 - 2


Biography


A native of Motherwell, Jacky (John) was signed for United from Motherwell Juniors at the beginning of the 1927-28 season. He made his name for United as a member of the forward line which read – Henderson, Hart, Hutchison, Kay, and Michie, and he helped the team gain promotion to Division One in 1929. He went on to become the club's top scorer in 1930-31 as United once again won the Second Division to win promotion back to the top flight.

After six seasons with United, Jacky was transfer listed and went on loan to Blackpool, before moving to Chester, and later Crystal Palace, before returning to United. He spent two more seasons at Tannadice before he left to join Brechin City. His active footballing career came to an end at the outbreak of the Second World War, during which he worked in a munitions factory.

In 1947 he took up the post of assistant trainer at Dens Park. After one season doing the job full-time, he moved on to part-time terms, opting instead to work for a number of firms in the licensed trade. He later worked as a commercial traveller with Robert McNish & Co., Ltd., the Glasgow firm of whisky merchants.

With 249 games played for United, Jacky is the club's pre-war record appearance holder.





Debut

August 13th, 1927
Dundee United 4 - 2 Bathgate

League (Division Two)


Timeline


  • Date of Birth


    Jacky was born on this date in Alloa.


  • Signed For Dundee United


    A native of Motherwell, Jacky (John) was signed for United from Motherwell Juniors at the beginning of the 1927-28 season.


  • First Team Debut

    Dundee United 4 - 2 Bathgate
    League (Division Two)


  • First Goal

    Clydebank 2 - 1 Dundee United
    League (Division Two)


  • 50th Appearance

    Albion Rovers 2 - 0 Dundee United
    League (Division Two)

    United's run of success came to a halt at Coatbridge, as Albion Rovers rose to the occasion and showed grit and playing power to topple the league leaders. The Rovers scored twice but could have adde


  • 50th League Appearance

    Dundee United 8 - 0 Stenhousemuir
    League (Division Two)


  • 100th Appearance

    Hibernian 3 - 0 Dundee United
    League (Division One)


  • 100th League Appearance

    Dundee United 6 - 4 Kilmarnock
    League (Division One)


  • 50th Goal

    Dundee United 5 - 2 Clydebank
    League (Division Two)


  • 50th League Goal

    Bo'ness 1 - 3 Dundee United
    League (Division Two)


  • 200th Appearance

    Dundee United 3 - 1 Montrose
    League (Division Two)


  • 200th League Appearance

    Dundee United 7 - 3 King's Park
    League (Division Two)


  • Last Appearance

    Dundee United 12 - 1 East Stirling
    League (Division Two)

    In the last game of the season, Rab Hart gave East Stirling a sixth minute lead, however it wasn't to last long. Duncan Hutchison equalised four minutes later, and by half-time United were 5-1 up with


  • Last Goal

    Dundee United 12 - 1 East Stirling
    League (Division Two)

    In the last game of the season, Rab Hart gave East Stirling a sixth minute lead, however it wasn't to last long. Duncan Hutchison equalised four minutes later, and by half-time United were 5-1 up with


  • Left the Club


    Having been transfer listed, Jacky accepted an offer to leave United for Brechin City in August of 1936.