George D Grant Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1954-55 9 2 0 0 11.1% 11.1% 77.8%
1953-54 25 5 0 0 28.0% 12.0% 60.0%
1952-53 30 1 0 0 40.0% 13.3% 46.7%
1951-52 40 10 0 0 45.0% 20.0% 35.0%
1950-51 35 11 0 0 48.6% 14.3% 37.1%
1949-50 38 10 0 0 50.0% 10.5% 39.5%
1948-49 23 1 0 0 30.4% 26.1% 43.5%
1947-48 29 5 0 0 27.6% 6.9% 65.5%
1946-47 15 6 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
Totals: 244 (0) 51


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 1 - 1
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H) 1 - 3
 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A) 1 - 5
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H) 2 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H) 2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H) 6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H) 4 - 0
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A)  3 - 4
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/11/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/54 4th Round vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  1 - 3
 16/10/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 5
 09/10/54 B Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 02/10/54 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 25/09/54 B Division vs. Third Lanark (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 3
 14/08/54 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 5
 31/03/54 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 27/03/54 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/54 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 13/03/54 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/54 B Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 4
 06/02/54 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 16/01/54 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 2
 09/01/54 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 4
 05/12/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 14/11/53 B Division vs. Morton (H)  1 - 5
 07/11/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  4 - 0
 24/10/53 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/53 B Division vs. Motherwell (H)  1 - 0
 10/10/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 3
 03/10/53 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  2 - 2
 26/09/53 B Division vs. Third Lanark (A)  1 - 9
 19/09/53 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  1 - 2
 12/09/53 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 05/09/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 29/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 3
 26/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (A)  1 - 3
 22/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 15/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 4
 12/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 5
 08/08/53 Sectional Tie vs. Morton (A)  3 - 5
 18/04/53 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 4
 04/04/53 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 28/03/53 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 14/03/53 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 07/03/53 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 2
 28/02/53 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 1
 21/02/53 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/02/53 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/53 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 3
 28/01/53 1st Round Replay vs. Berwick (H)  2 - 3
 24/01/53 1st Round vs. Berwick (A)  3 - 3
 20/12/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 2
 13/12/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 29/11/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 6
 22/11/52 B Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 4
 15/11/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 4
 08/11/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 2
 01/11/52 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  2 - 3
 18/10/52 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 11/10/52 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 0
 27/09/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 20/09/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 1
 13/09/52 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 2
 06/09/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  1 - 2
 30/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 27/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 6
 23/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 0
 09/08/52 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 14/04/52 B Division vs. Falkirk (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/52 vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 15/03/52 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 11/03/52 B Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 08/03/52 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 1
 05/03/52 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 0
 01/03/52 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 1
 27/02/52 3rd Round Replay vs. Aberdeen (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/52 3rd Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  2 - 2
 16/02/52 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  6 - 2
 09/02/52 2nd Round vs. Leith Athletic (A)  4 - 1
 30/01/52 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 26/01/52 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 3
 19/01/52 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/01/52 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  8 - 1
 05/01/52 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 1
 02/01/52 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  5 - 1
 01/01/52 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 4
 29/12/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 0
 22/12/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 2
 15/12/51 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 1
 08/12/51 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 01/12/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 17/11/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 6
 10/11/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 03/11/51 B Division vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 6
 27/10/51 B Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 5
 20/10/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/10/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 06/10/51 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 1
 08/09/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  4 - 1
 01/09/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 2
 18/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 3
 15/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/51 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 28/07/51 2nd Round vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 2
 25/07/51 1st Round vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  3 - 1
 28/04/51 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/51 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 24/03/51 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  10 - 1
 17/03/51 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 4
 24/02/51 B Division vs. QOS (A)  3 - 3
 17/02/51 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 10/02/51 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/51 1st Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 1
 27/01/51 1st Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 20/01/51 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 1
 06/01/51 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 02/01/51 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  0 - 2
 01/01/51 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/50 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/11/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  4 - 0
 18/11/50 B Division vs. QOS (H)  5 - 0
 11/11/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 1
 04/11/50 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  1 - 3
 28/10/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 6
 21/10/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/10/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  5 - 1
 07/10/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 3
 02/10/50 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  1 - 3
 30/09/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  5 - 3
 23/09/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 2
 20/09/50 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 16/09/50 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 3
 09/09/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/09/50 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 30/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 1
 26/08/50 Sectional Tie vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 29/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 22/04/50 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  7 - 1
 08/04/50 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 25/03/50 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  5 - 1
 11/03/50 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/50 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 18/02/50 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (A)  3 - 0
 14/02/50 2nd Round vs. Partick Th (A)  0 - 5
 04/02/50 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 2
 28/01/50 1st Round vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 21/01/50 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  3 - 4
 14/01/50 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/50 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 03/01/50 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/50 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 5
 31/12/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 1
 24/12/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  3 - 3
 17/12/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/49 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  4 - 0
 26/11/49 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  2 - 5
 19/11/49 B Division vs. Morton (A)  2 - 5
 12/11/49 B Division vs. Forfar Athletic (H)  0 - 2
 05/11/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  1 - 4
 29/10/49 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 2
 22/10/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  3 - 3
 15/10/49 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 0
 03/10/49 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 2
 24/09/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  3 - 1
 12/09/49 vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 4
 10/09/49 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 1
 03/09/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 1
 31/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 3
 27/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (H)  6 - 0
 20/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Arbroath (A)  4 - 2
 17/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Dumbarton (H)  5 - 1
 13/08/49 Sectional Tie vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 20/04/49 B Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 09/04/49 B Division vs. Arbroath (A)  0 - 1
 02/04/49 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 0
 09/02/49 2nd Round Replay vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 3
 05/02/49 2nd Round vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 22/01/49 1st Round vs. Celtic (H)  4 - 3
 15/01/49 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  3 - 3
 08/01/49 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 0
 03/01/49 B Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 01/01/49 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  4 - 3
 25/12/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 18/12/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 3
 11/12/48 B Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  5 - 2
 04/12/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 27/11/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  4 - 2
 20/11/48 B Division vs. East Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 13/11/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  2 - 5
 06/11/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 30/10/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 23/10/48 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  5 - 5
 16/10/48 Sectional Tie vs. Hamilton (A)  3 - 6
 21/08/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 3
 18/08/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 1
 24/04/48 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 3
 03/04/48 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 2
 29/03/48 vs. Hamilton (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/48 B Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 20/03/48 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 13/03/48 B Division vs. Hamilton (A)  0 - 6
 06/03/48 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (A)  0 - 1
 28/02/48 B Division vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 4
 14/02/48 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 3
 07/02/48 1st Round vs. Partick Th (A)  3 - 4
 24/01/48 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (A)  1 - 3
 17/01/48 B Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 2
 03/01/48 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (H)  2 - 3
 20/12/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (A)  1 - 3
 13/12/47 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  3 - 3
 29/11/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 5
 22/11/47 B Division vs. Hamilton (H)  3 - 2
 15/11/47 B Division vs. Leith Athletic (H)  2 - 1
 08/11/47 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 5
 01/11/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  4 - 2
 25/10/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 6
 18/10/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 1
 04/10/47 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  4 - 3
 27/09/47 B Division vs. Kilmarnock (A)  2 - 5
 20/09/47 B Division vs. Stirling Albion (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 1
 27/08/47 B Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 23/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 09/08/47 Sectional Tie vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 14/04/47 B Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 12/04/47 B Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 2
 29/03/47 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 05/03/47 Quarter Final 2nd Leg vs. Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 01/03/47 Quarter Final 1st Leg vs. Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 01/02/47 B Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 25/01/47 1st Round vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 11/01/47 B Division vs. Alloa Athletic (H)  6 - 2
 04/01/47 B Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/47 B Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 4
 01/01/47 B Division vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 28/12/46 B Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  5 - 1
 21/12/46 B Division vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 14/12/46 B Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 2
 07/12/46 B Division vs. Arbroath (H)  1 - 3


Biography


George signed from New Stevenston United. He arrived at Tannadice in late 1946 and was a regular in the line up for more than seven years, forming part of United’s ‘Famous Five’ of Quinn, Grant, McKay, Dunsmore and Cruickshank in the early 1950s. In November 1954, he went to Falkirk in a swap deal that brought Willie Dunlop to United.





Debut

December 7th, 1946
Dundee United 1 - 3 Arbroath

League (B Division)


Timeline


  • Signed For Dundee United


  • First Team Debut

    Dundee United 1 - 3 Arbroath
    League (B Division)


  • First Goal

    Dundee United 5 - 1 Ayr Utd
    League (B Division)


  • 50th Appearance

  • 50th League Appearance

    Airdrie 1 - 1 Dundee United
    League (B Division)

    a Gallant second-half defensive play, when Airdrie pressed almost continuously, gave Dundee United well-earned point at Broomifield Park yesterday. Hero was Bobby Ross. United's centre-half time and t


  • 100th Appearance

  • 100th League Appearance

    Dundee United 3 - 2 Dumbarton
    League (B Division)


  • 200th Appearance

    Berwick 3 - 3 Dundee United
    Scottish Cup (1st Round)


  • 50th Goal

    Dundee United 2 - 5 Ayr Utd
    League Cup (Sectional Tie)

    Ayr United were also visitors to Tannadice to open the new season in the League Cup, but it was a far from happy start to the new campaign for Tannadice fans. Faced with three away fixtures following


  • Last Goal

    Dundee United 2 - 3 Brechin City
    League (B Division)

    United's fortunes under new manager Reggie Smith, apart from a victory over Third Lanark, still continued under a cloud. Yet in this latest league outing with Brechin we looked to be heading for a muc


  • Last Appearance

    Dundee United 1 - 1 Albion Rovers
    League (B Division)

    New Manager Reggie Smith had been promised time to rebuild a side which had only won once in five matches since he took office. To this end he introduced local boy Sandy Stephen from Elmwood and a tri


  • Left the Club