Peter Houston
Manager Profile

Manager Details

  • Full Name: Peter Houston
  • Born: July 19th, 1958 (Baillieston)
  • First Appointed: December 23rd, 2009


Managerial History


Dec 23rd, 2009 to Jan 28th, 2013

Most Appearances Top Scorers
1. Jon Daly - 133
2. Seán Dillon - 124
3. Dušan Perniš - 116
4. Johnny Russell - 106
5. Paul Dixon - 98
6. Keith Watson - 93
7. Garry Kenneth - 91
8. Scott Robertson - 89
9. John Rankin - 74
10. David Goodwillie - 73
1. Jon Daly - 56
2. Johnny Russell - 37
3. David Goodwillie - 30
4. Danny Swanson - 10
5. Gary Mackay-Steven - 9
6. Craig Conway - 8
7. Scott Robertson - 7
8. Gavin Gunning - 6
9. John Rankin - 6
10. Keith Watson - 6

First Match In Charge
Dec 26th, 2009 0 - 0 vs. Kilmarnock, League (SPL)

Last Match In Charge
Jan 26th, 2013 1 - 1 vs. Ross County, League

Total Players Used:
53 (61 including unused subs)

Biggest Win(s)
Dec 1st, 2012 5 - 0 vs. Stranraer, Scottish Cup (4th Round)

Heaviest Defeat(s)
Dec 30th, 2009 1 - 7 vs. Rangers, League (SPL)


Overall Record

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
150 63 44 43 232 205
(42.0%) (29.3%) (28.7%)


Overall League Record

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
123 50 36 37 188 173
(40.7%) (29.3%) (30.1%)


At Home

Games Won Drawn Lost For Against
71 29 22 20 106 85
(40.8%) (31.0%) (28.2%)

Biography

Born in Baillieston, Peter had a playing career that spanned sixteen years, playing for several clubs as a striker, most notably Albion Rovers and Falkirk.

Beginning as a coach and SFA Development Officer at Falkirk, Peter joined Jim Jefferies at Hearts in 1995 as the reserve and youth team coach. Following Jefferies' departure in 2000, he was installed as the caretaker-manager before Craig Levein's appointment saw him appointed as Assistant Manager. He followed upon his move to Leicester in 2004, before Levein's backroom team were dismissed in January 2006.

In 2006, Peter joined Craig Levein at United, again as Assistant Manager. Following's Levein's departure in 2009, Peter became the caretaker-manager - until May 2010, when he accepted the manager's position on a full time basis. His permanent appointment followed an historic Scottish Cup final victory over Ross County - as only the second United manager to lift the trophy.

While managing United, Peter also worked with Craig Levein as the Assistant Manager for Scotland between 2009 and 2012. Four months before the end of his contract, Peter and the club agreed to part ways by mutual consent.


Players Signed

New Players Transferred In
Player Date Signed Fee
1. Dušan Perniš Jan 1st, 2010
2. Pāvels Mihadjuks Feb 8th, 2010
3. Barry Douglas Jun 21st, 2010
4. Shane Campbell Jul 2nd, 2010
5. Filip Mentel Jul 8th, 2010
6. Scott Severin Aug 31st, 2010
7. Glenn Hawe Nov 3rd, 2010
8. Timothy van der Meulen Feb 11th, 2011
9. John Rankin May 17th, 2011
10. Gary Mackay-Steven Jul 13th, 2011
11. Gavin Gunning Aug 12th, 2011
12. Lauri Dalla Valle Aug 24th, 2011
13. Keanu Marsh-Brown Aug 31st, 2011
14. Robbie Neilson Nov 15th, 2011
15. Richie Ryan Jan 1st, 2012
16. Miloš Lačný Jan 30th, 2012
17. Radoslaw Cierzniak Jun 1st, 2012
18. Michael Gardyne Jun 1st, 2012
19. Brian McLean Jun 14th, 2012
20. Mark Millar Jul 1st, 2012
21. Grégory Vignal Sep 12th, 2012
22. Rudi Skácel Oct 26th, 2012

Youth Players Signed On Pro Terms
Player Date Signed
1. John Young Jul 8th, 2010
2. Paddy Barrett Oct 28th, 2010
3. James Thomson Feb 7th, 2011
4. Joe McGovern Jun 3rd, 2011
5. Ryan Gauld Jun 30th, 2011
6. Darren Petrie Jun 30th, 2011
7. Phil Anderson Jun 30th, 2011
8. Scott Smith Jun 30th, 2011
9. Scott Fraser Jun 30th, 2011
10. Jordan Moore Jun 30th, 2011
11. Michael Noble Jul 8th, 2011
12. John Souttar Jul 1st, 2012
13. Euan Spark Jul 1st, 2012
14. Mark Russell Jul 3rd, 2012
15. Gerard Lunday Aug 23rd, 2012
16. Luke Johnston Aug 24th, 2012
First Signing

Dušan Perniš
on Jan 1st, 2010