Club Managers

Below is a list of Club managers who have taken charge of major competitive United matches from 1909 onwards. Click on a team manager's name to view detailed statistics about their tenure.





Jackie McNamara
(January 2013 - Present)
Making his debut with Dunfermline Athletic in 1991, Jackie enjoyed a playing career which spanned 20 years, playing with the Pars, Celt ...
[more]




Peter Houston
(December 2009 - January 2013)
Born in Baillieston, Peter had a playing career that spanned sixteen years, playing for several clubs as a striker, most notably Albion ...
[more]




Craig Levein
(October 2006 - December 2009)
Born in Dunfermline, Craig started his professional playing career with Cowdenbeath before moving to Hearts for a fee of £40,000 in 198 ...
[more]




Craig Brewster
(January 2006 - October 2006)
When Brewster left United in 1996, he enjoyed a five year spell in Greece with Ionikos before returning to Scotland in 2001 to play for ...
[more]




Gordon Chisholm
(March 2005 - January 2006)
After a playing career as a central defender for Sunderland, Hibs, Dundee and Partick Thistle was cut short at the age of 32 due to a b ...
[more]




Ian McCall
(January 2003 - March 2005)
Something of a journeyman during his playing career, Ian played with Queen's Park, Dunfermline, Rangers, Bradford City, Dundee, Falkirk ...
[more]




Paul Hegarty
(October 2002 - January 2003)
When United's most successful captain came to the end of his Tannadice career, he moved on to St Johstone for a brief spell before bein ...
[more]




Alex Smith
(August 2000 - October 2002)
Smith moved into management at the age of 30 when he became the manager of Stenhousemuir in 1969, and 5 years later he took over at Sti ...
[more]




Paul Sturrock
(September 1998 - August 2000)
After a long and successful career as a player at Tannadice, Sturrock became a first team coach under Jim McLean when he retired in 198 ...
[more]




Tommy McLean
(September 1996 - September 1998)
Younger brother of United legend Jim McLean, Tommy had a very successful playing career with Kilmarnock and Rangers, where he was part ...
[more]




Billy Kirkwood
(March 1995 - September 1996)
After an eleven year spell as a player at Tannadice - with the exception of a few months in 1986 - Kirkwood continued his playing caree ...
[more]




Ivan Golac
(August 1993 - March 1995)
As a player in the 1970s, Ivan Golac had a great 10 year spell as a full back with his home town team Partizan Belgrade. At the age of ...
[more]




Jim McLean
(December 1971 - May 1993)
Unquestionably, the most successful manager in the Club's history, and unlikely to ever be surpassed.Jim was an inside forward ...
[more]




Jerry Kerr
(June 1959 - December 1971)
Jerry was a former Armadale, Motherwell, Alloa Athletic and St Bernardís player who joined United in season 1939-40. Following the outb ...
[more]




Andy McCall
(October 1958 - April 1959)
McCall had been a player of some distinction with Ayr United, St Johnstone, Huddersfield Town, Nottingham Forest and Dundee before taki ...
[more]




Tommy Gray
(March 1957 - October 1958)
The ex-Dundee centre half had been with Arbroath for eight years as a player, captain and manager when he was offered the Dundee United ...
[more]




Ally Gallacher
(January 1957 - March 1957)
Ally was manager of Carnoustie Panmure when then United manager Reggie Smith offered him the job of assistant manager at Tannadice. ...
[more]




Reggie Smith
(September 1954 - January 1957)
An ex-England International who spent eleven years at Millwall, Smith was with the Royal Air Force during the second World War when he ...
[more]




Willie MacFadyen
(October 1945 - August 1954)
As a player, MacFadyen spent 15 years at Motherwell, where as a centre forward he scored 52 goals during the Fir Park club's League Cha ...
[more]




Charlie McGillivray
(November 1944 - October 1945)
Charlie was a former Ayr United, Celtic, Manchester United, Motherwell and Dundee player. During WW2 he was with Hibs but was given per ...
[more]




Jimmy Littlejohn
(October 1942 - November 1944)
Jimmy Littlejohn had been with Cowdenbeath until the outbreak of WW2. United received permission to play him and he went on to complete ...
[more]




Jimmy Allan
(November 1939 - October 1942)
Allan had a brief senior career playing for Cowdenbeath and Falkirk - as well as spells as a professional sprinter and a barber - befor ...
[more]




Bobby McKay
(July 1939 - October 1939)
Bobby McKay had been an inside-forward who had won the Scottish Cup with Morton in 1921, the English League Championship with Newcastle ...
[more]




Sam Irving
(July 1938 - June 1939)
A former Northern Ireland internationalist, Irving had been a former Dundee player who had also had a successful spell in England, whic ...
[more]




George Greig
(October 1936 - April 1938)
A local tobacconist, Councillor and Bailie, Greig became a director at Tannadice when he joined up with former Dundee director William ...
[more]




Jimmy Brownlie
(March 1934 - October 1936)
After having left the Club in mysterious circumstances in 1931 after 8 years at Tannadice, Brownlie returned to the Managers position i ...
[more]




Willie Reid
(June 1931 - March 1934)
As a player, Reid was a high scoring centre-forward for Morton, Third Lanark, Motherwell, Portsmouth and Rangers before serving as a Gu ...
[more]




Jimmy Brownlie
(June 1923 - April 1931)
Brownlie had been with Third Lanark for 19 years and had international experience, winning 16 caps for Scotland. He joined Dundee Hibs ...
[more]




Willie McAndrew
(March 1923 - May 1923)
Former Queens Park and Clyde wing-half McAndrew was manager Peter O'Rourke's first signing, arriving at Tannadice in December 1922. ...
[more]




Peter O'Rourke
(December 1922 - March 1923)
O'Rourke had played with Celtic, Burnley, Lincoln City, Third Lanark and Chesterfield before finishing his playing career with Bradford ...
[more]




Pat Reilly
(December 1917 - December 1922)
After Herbert Dainty's resignation in 1917, Pat Reilly returned to his joint role as secretary/manager as the Club played in the Easter ...
[more]




Herbert Dainty
(April 1915 - December 1917)
[Please Note: Dainty's spell as Manager was entirely whilst the Club were playing Non-League Football due to WWI, and this has effected ...
[more]




Pat Reilly
(June 1909 - April 1915)
The driving force behind the formation of Dundee Hibernian Football Club, Reilly became the Club's first ever Manager in June 1909. ...
[more]